BUG - 4G / mobile data can't connect to Cyclos serveur. Wifi is OK

Bug and problem reporting on Cyclos 4 version

Moderators: rmvanarkel, hugo, alexandre

Post Reply
aurelienbisotti
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2020 4:01 pm

BUG - 4G / mobile data can't connect to Cyclos serveur. Wifi is OK

Post by aurelienbisotti »

Hello,

With around 1/3 of the users of our local currency, 4G doesn't work.

They can connect to our serveur using WiFi with the app Cyclos 4 Mobile.

As soon as they switch to 4G, Cyclos 4 mobile can't connect anymore to our serveur.

Note : it seems that if they do hotspot from the mobile with the 4G, the device connected to the smartphone cannot connect neither.
Anything trying to connect with the 4G (the app, the web client, or even another device via hotspot) fails.

I had this problem for smartphones using Android (Samsung, Xiaomi) but also for the latest iPhone.

Any idea ?
alexandre
Posts: 949
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 9:06 am

Re: BUG - 4G / mobile data can't connect to Cyclos serveur. Wifi is OK

Post by alexandre »

Hi,

This seems to be a network problem, check with the 4g operator if there is some networks or dns issue to connect with your server.
Another thing is that maybe your 4g are working only with IPV6 and your server doesn't support it.

Where your Cyclos are hosted?
Can you send us a link so we can try to connect?

Regards
Alexandre Caurrinhos
Cyclos development team.
aurelienbisotti
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: BUG - 4G / mobile data can't connect to Cyclos serveur. Wifi is OK

Post by aurelienbisotti »

Our URL : compte.monnaie-bulle.fr

I noticed users with problem where almost exclusively from the french operator "Bouygues Telecom".

I will take a look if my DNS has an IPV6 redirect to the serveur.

Thanks
aurelienbisotti
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2020 4:01 pm

Re: BUG - 4G / mobile data can't connect to Cyclos serveur. Wifi is OK

Post by aurelienbisotti »

So, update for everyone :

I solved the problem by deleting the IPv6 redirection in my DNS.

My URL now only redirects to the IPv4 of the server.

I had to wait 1 hours for eveything to update, and all works fine now.

Thanks for tip @alexandre !
Post Reply