Strange behavior in language settings

Bug and problem reporting on Cyclos 4 version

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
admin_de2
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 9:00 pm

Strange behavior in language settings

Post by admin_de2 »

Dear Cyclosians,

i think there should be a different behaviour in this.

Prerequesits:
- Global configuration has three languages enabled: english, spain, a custom language inheriting from german
- when i switch to a network context
- and add a new language there, inheriting from global custom language;
- and edit the "allowed languages" in network's configuration

When doing this, i discover:
- Only one "allowed language" entry is there; the language list from global config is not there, only the entry of the network context.
- But i can still select a "default language" from the whole list, which includes the global custom lang as well the network custom lang

=> I think the selectable languages in "allowed languages" should be the same list as in global context, or at least only the ones which are selected in global context plus the networks custom languages.

= >Hope it helps.

Thank you, Thomas
alexandre
Posts: 913
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 9:06 am

Re: Strange behavior in language settings

Post by alexandre »

Hi,

It's no a bug, It was developed this way.
The allowed language list only languages defined in the network level.

regards
Alexandre Caurrinhos
Cyclos development team.
admin_de2
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 9:00 pm

Re: Strange behavior in language settings

Post by admin_de2 »

Hi Alexandre,

just forgot to mention, that if no language at all is created in the network, configuration lets you choose from all global languages.
(English, spain, ...)

Thank you, Sam
alexandre
Posts: 913
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 9:06 am

Re: Strange behavior in language settings

Post by alexandre »

Hi,

Sorry but I cannot reproduce it, when the network has no languages it shows "no options available" at the allowed languages settings.
All global languages are showed for selection on the "default language" setting which is correct.
See attached image.
2020-07-08_15-39.png
2020-07-08_15-39.png (11.53 KiB) Viewed 976 times
regards
Alexandre Caurrinhos
Cyclos development team.
admin_de2
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 9:00 pm

Re: Strange behavior in language settings

Post by admin_de2 »

Hi Alexandre,

yes, Alexandre, i commit this.

As long as i don't change the inherited language setting, multiple languages are inherited from the global context to network level.

As soon as i edit it, no languages appear in the selectbox.

I was mistaken here.

It's ok when you say it's correct this way.
I just still wonder why it's done this way arround: I would have expected as i wrote:
=> I think the selectable languages in "allowed languages" should be the same list as in global context, or at least only the ones which are selected in global context plus the networks custom languages.
??

Many thanks, Th.
Post Reply