custom transaction field not selectable in app

Bug and problem reporting on Cyclos 4 version

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
jar
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 8:55 am

custom transaction field not selectable in app

Post by jar » Sun Nov 25, 2018 6:10 pm

Hi,

We created a custom transactions field of type single selection.
When using the app, version 2.5 with Cyclos 4.11.1, we cannot select an option. We can see the options, we can click in them, they become bold after selection, but they are not assumed by the app, because if we click in buttons confirm or close, they don't work.
Best regards,

JAR
Thanks for your kind attention.
Best regards,

JAR

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1413
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Re: custom transaction field not selectable in app

Post by admin » Mon Nov 26, 2018 12:32 pm

Hi,

We tested this with mobile version 2.5 and Cyclos 4.11.1 and could not reproduce the issue.
Can you check it works well at he Web interface?
Did you try it on more mobile phones? Can you give use the phone specs and android/iOS versions of the phones that show the problem?
If you can send a screenshot than this would be helpful to.

jar
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 8:55 am

Re: custom transaction field not selectable in app

Post by jar » Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:14 pm

Hi,

In web site works fine.
I tested in another android devide with newer version of android (7.1.1) and it also worked fine.
The android version of the device that couldn't select the custom operation option is 4.2.2. With version 4.2.2. there is also problems with profile selection, contacts selection. It shows a message of «internal error: unknown server error»

Best regards,

JAR
Thanks for your kind attention.
Best regards,

JAR

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1413
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Re: custom transaction field not selectable in app

Post by admin » Tue Nov 27, 2018 1:21 pm

Hi,

This is a problem with the Android webview component that has been solved in newer versions.
We will try to implement a work around that solves it.

Post Reply