Page 2 of 2

Re: Unsuccessful registration thruogh SMS should send feedba

Posted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 8:56 am
by luis
ken4ward wrote:Thanks. Please after doing these configurations, how do I connect it to a real time database of exchange rate website like http://www.xe.com/currencyconverter/? I want to be getting the auto exchange rate online real-time without having any daily hassle of manually changing the rates myself per day. Thanks. Your expertise shared is of great worth!
We don't have any expertise in connecting to 3rd party currency converters. As I said previously, the easiest solution for me would be to create a separated application that connects to such services and directly update the Cyclos database, updating the respective transaction fee amounts.

Re: Unsuccessful registration thruogh SMS should send feedba

Posted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 9:10 am
by ken4ward
I have changed the currency type to the one we want to use. It reflected automatically on the web. After that every transaction I make through the web channel it always reflect the currency change. to do the same for SMS module, in the config.xml file of the SMS module I changed the units to the one we want to use:

Code: Select all

<currency symbol="MWN" default="true">
          <alias name="MW"/>
          <alias name="MWN"/>
          <alias name="MWaNaira"/>
          <alias name="MarWaNaira"/>
</currency>
. ..when I tried it out a transaction for payment ie:

Code: Select all

pay 1111 08022233344 10 MWN
...i got this SMS feedback on my phone

Code: Select all

Cyclos:Invalid currency [WMN], cannot proces the payment. (code:403)
what am I doing wrong? thanks

Re: Unsuccessful registration thruogh SMS should send feedba

Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 1:24 pm
by alexandre
Hi,

At config.xml you set MWN and at the error message it says WMN. Please check again your config and check if this is correct.

Regards

Re: Unsuccessful registration thruogh SMS should send feedba

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:57 am
by ken4ward
ken4ward wrote:
luis wrote:Cyclos doesn't support payments between different currencies - the from and to accounts types of a transfer type must have the same currency.
In theory, to support exchange between currencies, you would need to have trade accounts, which are system accounts for each currency.
So, for an user to convert internal units to dollars, there should be an specific transfer type from the member units account to the system units trade account. That transfer type would contain a transaction fee which generates a payment from the system trade dollars account to the member's dollar account (the fee needs to be configured to charge system and pay to the original from member).
The issue are the charge percentages, which would need to be adjusted periodically. You could do that externally, changing the database directly (but then you need to disable the hibernate second level cache, or the data will be cached on memory, ignoring the db changes).
So, I'd suggest to first configure the application with all those account types, transfer types and fees. Once you have it, it's a matter of adjusting the charge amounts. Then, I think the easiest way to handle that is externally, directly on the DB.
. Thanks. Please after doing these configurations, how do I connect it to a real time database of exchange rate website like http://www.xe.com/currencyconverter/? I want to be getting the auto exchange rate online real-time without having any daily hassle of manually changing the rates myself per day. Thanks. Your expertise shared is of great worth!
Thanks. Your support is unquantifiable with words. I have created 2 currency (M & W) types, 2 trade (system) accounts (MSystem & WSystem), and 2 Member accounts (MMember & WMember). Each currency type is assigned to 1 member account and 1 trade (system) account, meaning that currency (M) is assigned to MSystem and MMember, while currency (W) is assigned to WSystem and WMember. I created a transaction type from MMember to MSystem, and assigned a transaction fee thus as the image shows (transaction.png image). After all is done on this. I assigned these accounts to full members, when I just wanted to try out the currencies created I log on as a user and try to pay another user, when I select currency (W) the system auto-selects currency (M), I have tried this repeatedly but it keeps selecting it,how do I correct this? thanks.

Re: Unsuccessful registration thruogh SMS should send feedba

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:01 am
by alexandre
Hi,

Check if the M TT are not set to priority.

Regards

Re: Unsuccessful registration thruogh SMS should send feedba

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:34 am
by ken4ward
alexandre wrote:Hi,

Check if the M TT are not set to priority.

Regards
How do I check this?

Re: Unsuccessful registration thruogh SMS should send feedba

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:47 am
by alexandre
HI,

At tranfertype comfiguration there is a check box to set this to priority.

Regards,

Re: Unsuccessful registration thruogh SMS should send feedba

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:34 pm
by ken4ward
alexandre wrote:HI,

At tranfertype comfiguration there is a check box to set this to priority.

Regards,
No, I didn't.

Re: Unsuccessful registration thruogh SMS should send feedba

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 1:13 pm
by alexandre
So You need to check if the teh destination member has both accounts.


Regards

Re: Unsuccessful registration thruogh SMS should send feedba

Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 11:09 am
by ken4ward
I have Google Adsense account, I want to embed it ads in Cyclos web portal, any idea? Thanks.

Re: Unsuccessful registration thruogh SMS should send feedba

Posted: Wed Aug 07, 2013 2:51 pm
by alexandre
HI,

You will need to customize a page to include the adsense code. You can do this on Content Management > Static files and Content Management > aplication pages.

The easiest is to go to Content Management > static files and customize the top.jsp so the ads will appear on the top of your cyclos instance. You can customize too the login.jsp.

Do this carefully as it may break the layout, or even, depending on the page, make your application stops working.

For further question please open a new topic.

Regards