Cannot fully initialize data in Chinese

Any communication concerning the translations of the Cyclos3 version

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
kclau
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 9:45 am
Location: Hong Kong

Cannot fully initialize data in Chinese

Post by kclau » Sat May 30, 2009 1:41 pm

Hi,

While most of the fields and help pages can be translated statically to Chinese, so far I find that I cannot translate the following preset data:
1. In Currency Units: 'units','#amount# units'
2. In Members: 'Administrator' and 'admin@mail.nl'

Would you consider picking up these values from for example CyclosSetup.properties during initialization?

Regards,
KC.

hugo
Posts: 633
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 1:40 pm

Post by hugo » Mon Jun 01, 2009 11:06 am

Hi Kclau,

This is indeed hard coded. We will consider to make it translation keys as well. These keys need to be changed anyway after installation. So that is what you can do for the moment. (go to currencies and local settings and put your translation.

REgards, Hugo

Post Reply