Invoices do not preselect proper account every time

Bug and problem reporting

Moderators: rmvanarkel, hugo, alexandre

Post Reply
thomasw
Posts: 143
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 8:53 am
Location: Traunstein, Bavaria, Germany
Contact:

Invoices do not preselect proper account every time

Post by thomasw »

Hello,
i think i discovered an in-deep-bug.
It's in Cyclos 3.0.12:
A) Group A has only Account XA.
B) Group B has Accoount XA and XB.

Now i use an account of group A and make an transaction to a member of group A.
All works fine with transactions, specially, there's no selectbox for revceiving memers account.


Then, i send an invoice to an account of group A, as a member of group A.

Here i really get a select-box field where i can select between account XA and account XB.
But neither my group A account has an account with XB, nor receiving account has it.

=> Cyclos solves account releations proper while transactions, but does not while creating invoices.

Hope it helps, Sam
--
Thomas Sam Wittich
bueffelSOFT
--
Do it, but do it well!
rinke
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 4:54 pm

invoice problem

Post by rinke »

Hi Sam,

thanks for reporting. If this is correct it is definitely a bug.

However, I could not reproduce the error here. But configurations like these are quite difficult, so maybe you could send us your database?

Besides that, cyclos 3.0 is a rather old version. Did you check this on a later version?
________________________
Rinke Hoekstra
cyclos project team,
STRO.
thomasw
Posts: 143
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 8:53 am
Location: Traunstein, Bavaria, Germany
Contact:

Post by thomasw »

Hi Rinke,
i asked Niek to provide the dump - hopefully he will.
Otherwise you may get access with a read only admin to that cyclos.
Thanks, Sam
--
Thomas Sam Wittich
bueffelSOFT
--
Do it, but do it well!
rinke
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 4:54 pm

Post by rinke »

I got Niek's message. I will be reporting back on it in this topic.

Thanks for reporting and for providing the database.

Rinke
________________________
Rinke Hoekstra
cyclos project team,
STRO.
rinke
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 4:54 pm

no bug

Post by rinke »

Hi Sam,

I checked your database in version 3.0.12. There it is indeed a bug.

However, I imported your database in the latest version, 3.6. And there the problem did not occur.

So I suppose it has been solved somewhere between 3.0 and 3.6, though I couldn't find a bug like that in the bug history.

I would suggest upgrading to a newer version.
________________________
Rinke Hoekstra
cyclos project team,
STRO.
Post Reply