Correct account balance is shown after a delay of many hours

Bug and problem reporting

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
edlin
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 12:01 pm
Location: Muenster, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Correct account balance is shown after a delay of many hours

Post by edlin »

Hi everybody,

to show the new and correct account balance after e.g. a transaction from member to member Cyclos needs many hours (one night or so).

Some members don't understand, they are irritated and repeat the transaction.

The same problem when I change the credit limit of a member.

Any ideas?

These problems occur on
- productive installation on a Digitekst internet server, Cyclos 3.5.4
- local stand alone installation on MySQL database, Cyclos 3.5.6

Greetings from Germany
Edlin

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1423
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Post by admin »

There was a bug in version 3.5.4 concerning the updating of balance after payments. This has been solved. It should not happen in 3.5.6.

Can you send me some more information (with the 3.5.6 version) that shows the problem. A print transaction history for example. Or the database if you want. You can send it to ccsoftware@strohalm.nl

Regards,

vitalizar
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 8:10 am
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

Same problem with incorrect account balance

Post by vitalizar »

Hi!

I'm using Cyclos 3.5.6 basic version.

See the screanshot sitekreator.bg/Tools/file_direct_link.html?node_id=1316129

Transaction is done but not shown in the balance.

Besides there is another problem with the trade transfers. We can't make payments anymore. After filling all fields of the payment form and pressing Submit button on the confirmation step the result is warning message "Invalid form submission".

No error messages with this issues exists in the Error log and Error history.

The transaction function worked before I activated the transaction number option in Local settings.

Info about VPS: ( 50 GB HDD, 1024 MB RAM, 2048 MB max RAM, unlimited traffic, PHP5/4, Apache, Mysql, FTP ).

Please help me to solve the problems.

vitalizar
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 8:10 am
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

Domain

Post by vitalizar »

Hi!

I'm not sure whether it's important or not, but the Cyclos domain was changed from main to subdomain. Can this caused the "Invalid form submission" problem?

vitalizar
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 8:10 am
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

To myself

Post by vitalizar »

Seems like talking to myself :-) but most probably reason for the problem is something wrong with demurrage function. The tax was charged twice but than stopped and I disabled it.

hugo
Posts: 633
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 1:40 pm

Post by hugo »

Hi,

The wrong account history problem is indeed a bug and will be solved with the next version (3.6). The other issue I cannot reproduce.
It would help if you can reproduced the issue from a default database and explain exactly the steps you are doing.

Post Reply