Problem with invoice & transaction password 3.5_RC2

Bug and problem reporting

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
sedat.de
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 1:35 pm
Location: Germany

Problem with invoice & transaction password 3.5_RC2

Post by sedat.de »

Hi,

I found the following problem:

After a new install of cyclos 3.5_RC2 (on tomcat55, java 1.5.0.18 ), I created two members and tried to make a unit-transfer between them, after an invoice.

The member-rights setting was left to: Transaction password "unused". (as default)

This lead to the message, that there was a transaction password needed for the transaction. On the startup-site the link to create the keyword was completely missing (according to the system settings).

I'm using a german cyclos-version. (so I hope the settings and parameters are clear to be understood anyway)

The problem did not appear in 3.5_beta2 nor in 3.5_RC1a.

I set the transaction password option to "manual". Then I could create a password.

thank you for an answer
sysop
Last edited by sedat.de on Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:36 am, edited 5 times in total.

hugo
Posts: 633
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 1:40 pm

Post by hugo »

I tried to reproduce this with a clean installation but could not.
To investigate this I would need more information.

Regards,

sedat.de
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 1:35 pm
Location: Germany

Transaction Error

Post by sedat.de »

O.K. I'm very sorry. There has been a mistake in my description.

I set up again, a clean install of Cyclos 3.5_RC2 this morning. I created two Full Members "Alpha" and "Beta".

The option: Users&Groups ->Permission Groups ->Full Member ->Modify ->Access Settings -> Transaction Password -> is set to: "not used" (default).

The error occurs when a member tries to pay another member's invoice:

1. Member Alpha sends an invoice of 10 Units to member Beta.
2. Member Beta opens up the Menu: Account -> Invoices.
3. My Invoices -> search results -> from:alpha Invoice 10,00 "Modify".
4. Invoice details: Clicking "Accept" should authorize the transaction. An infobox shows up with the message:

"To access this page, you need your transaction password. Go to Menu: home and generate it in the uppermost window. "

This option does not appear in Menu: Home.

Cyclos is running on an Opensuse 11.1 , on the local network.

The error does not occur, when a member makes just a transaction to another member.

I changed the first post.

Sorry for the wrong description.
best regards

hugo
Posts: 633
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 1:40 pm

Post by hugo »

Ok. This is indeed a bug.
It will be fixed in the next (final) version.
That version is planned to come out next week.

Regards, Hugo

sedat.de
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 1:35 pm
Location: Germany

Post by sedat.de »

Thank you for the information and the efford.
I do apologize again for the first post.
with best regards

Post Reply