Capcha errors

Bug and problem reporting

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
Stuart
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:43 am

Capcha errors

Post by Stuart »

Hello

We are seeing a few instances where at sign up the "Capcha" is returned every time as incorrect.

Has anyone else seen this, is it a known problem and what is the common denominator ?

I think it seems to be a version of windows / explorer but we've not seen enough errors yet to isolate it

Thank you

Stuart
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:43 am

Re: Capcha errors

Post by Stuart »

Hello

Anyone have an idea what could be causing this ?

Thank you

alexandre
Posts: 862
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 9:06 am

Re: Capcha errors

Post by alexandre »

HI,

Can you inform what is the enviroment where the cyclos are hosted, what server / config?
Check you browser settings and see if teh cookies are enabled.

Another thing that you can check is on the cyclos.properties file. the kaptcha section. The default config is:
kaptcha.textproducer.char.length=6
kaptcha.textproducer.char.string=abcde2345678gfymnpwx
kaptcha.textproducer.font.names=Serif, SansSerif, Monospaced
kaptcha.textproducer.font.color=32,32,32
kaptcha.obscurificator.impl=com.google.code.kaptcha.impl.ShadowGimpy
kaptcha.noise.impl=com.google.code.kaptcha.impl.NoNoise

Regards.
Alexandre Caurrinhos
Cyclos development team.

Stuart
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:43 am

Re: Capcha errors

Post by Stuart »

Hi Alex

The system is hosted on Jelastic Tomcat 7.0.33 MySQL5.5.29

The problem is being seen by some of my clients not all of them - What other information can I share with you - Much appreciate the assistance
Attachments
kaptcha.png
kaptcha.png (64.74 KiB) Viewed 4943 times

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1420
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Re: Capcha errors

Post by admin »

Hi

Can you send you the URL?
If you do not want to post it on the forum you can send it to info@cyclos.org
Please inlcude a link to the forum post.

alexandre
Posts: 862
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 9:06 am

Re: Capcha errors

Post by alexandre »

Hi,

I acessed the URL that you send and the captcha works fine.

This means that the problem is not on the cyclos side. You need to check the browser settings, check is they are allowing cookies.
Maybe you can ask if they can try another browser.

Regards
Alexandre Caurrinhos
Cyclos development team.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1420
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Re: Capcha errors

Post by admin »

Another thing that can cause this are browser plugins like ad blockers. Make sure your clients disable them for your site.

Stuart
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:43 am

Re: Capcha errors

Post by Stuart »

Ok Thank you for the information .. I was fairly sure it was a cookie issue .. Thank you for all the help it is appreciated

Post Reply