Adding SWIFT/ACh & USD

Functionality discussions and feature requests

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
SW_702
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 1:09 pm

Adding SWIFT/ACh & USD

Post by SW_702 »

Hi I having been searching the forum on ways to program or add a SWIFT or ACH feature for cyclos & also how to change the units to usd. Does anyone on here know how to do this, have an idea or have a tutorial? Any help would be appreciated thanks in advance

abarham27
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:18 am

Re: Adding SWIFT/ACh & USD

Post by abarham27 »

this basic friend for adding usd you sign in as admin>accounts >manage currencies
what u mean by swift transfers?

SW_702
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 1:09 pm

Re: Adding SWIFT/ACh & USD

Post by SW_702 »

abarham27 wrote:this basic friend for adding usd you sign in as admin>accounts >manage currencies
what u mean by swift transfers?
What i mean by swift is the system used by banks to do transfers. I see that there is a opensource program from http://www.prowidesoftware.com/en/wife- ... ation.html but im not sure if this would work or is what im looking for.

anatolyo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 8:33 am

Re: Adding SWIFT/ACh & USD

Post by anatolyo »

What i mean by swift is the system used by banks to do transfers. I see that there is a opensource program from http://www.prowidesoftware.com/en/wife- ... ation.html but im not sure if this would work or is what im looking for.
Assuming you have a connection to SWIFT via TCP/IP, WIFE can then be used to parse messages, which you would then persist to the Cyclos Domain Model. Some of Cyclos functionality can definitely be reused for this purpose and would probably speed up the development process.

Post Reply