Setting up broker commissions...

Functionality discussions and feature requests

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
MichaelDSU
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:19 am

Setting up broker commissions...

Post by MichaelDSU »

I feel like an idiot. I was trying to set up broker commissions and I managed to do it once but I got so turned around in what I was doing, I can't remember how to do it. Can anybody give me a quick step by step (not details, just how to get there) instructions or perhaps a link to some place that has this. I looked at the help file and it really didn't help much. :-(

lhuber
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:20 pm
Location: Winterthur, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Setting up broker commissions...

Post by lhuber »

you have to set up the broker commissions in the Transfer Type Section (accounts->Transfer Type). There are many option how to set up the commissions.
Ev. you have to create a new Transfer Type for another account first.

Lucas

MichaelDSU
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:19 am

Re: Setting up broker commissions...

Post by MichaelDSU »

lhuber wrote:you have to set up the broker commissions in the Transfer Type Section (accounts->Transfer Type). There are many option how to set up the commissions.
Ev. you have to create a new Transfer Type for another account first.

Lucas
Lucas,

Do you mean a transaction type? I can't seem to find a transfer type. I am working with a new standalone installation. I have a full member and a full broker defined. I am trying to set up the broker commission. I have seen the broker commission before in a previous installation, but I can''t seem to get there now. I have created a new transaction type and the broker commission option doesn't show up. I am sure I am doing something out of order, but I just don't know what.

Michael

gert.meeder
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Setting up broker commissions...

Post by gert.meeder »

Who could explain from where the administration can change the 'commission settings' that are required for allowing broker contracts to be used?
Operations manager, Qoin.org

Post Reply