Reloading autocomplete information in eclipse

Any issue about Cyclos 4 scripting and Webservices

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
martin.rueegg
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 12:38 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Reloading autocomplete information in eclipse

Post by martin.rueegg » Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:30 am

Hello everyone,

I'm using eclipse to do most of the scripting development. I used to have the libraries of v4.8.5 in the BuildPath and autocomplete worked flawlessly. However, I've now updated the linked libraries to point to the v4.9 version of the files and autocomplete still shows the old information.

Specifically, The ScriptType enum seems not update to reflect the change.

Does anyone know the trick on how to reload the autocomplete information in eclipse? Google wasn’t of great help.

Thanks,
Martin.
Cyclos v4.8.2 w/ Social license
Technical Manager, Bristol Pound CIC, Bristol, UK, http://bristolpound.org

martin.rueegg
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2016 12:38 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Reloading autocomplete information in eclipse

Post by martin.rueegg » Thu Dec 14, 2017 8:16 am

Response from Luis:
Luis wrote:
Hi Martin.

(...)

Regarding Eclipse, it should take into account the build path changes immediately. You should have "Project > Build automatically" checked.
Also, if you run a Groovy file as script, then it does copies the entire class path to the run configuration. If you change the run configuration, the easiest thing is to remove the run configuration in the "Run > Run configurations..." menu and run it again

Best regards, Luis.
Cyclos v4.8.2 w/ Social license
Technical Manager, Bristol Pound CIC, Bristol, UK, http://bristolpound.org

Post Reply