[SOLVED] Why my cyclos is broken?

Any issue about installation and configuration of the Cyclos 4 version

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
Vasilii
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:04 pm

[SOLVED] Why my cyclos is broken?

Post by Vasilii »

Hello!

I'm trying to setup Cyclos 4.5.3 on my VM (ubuntu). So app is showing me loading bar at first, but then the message "Loading the application theme is taking longer than expected" appears with two links.
Link "Show page anyway" build the page with no css, "reload the page" just reload the so called loading page.

I can't figure it out, what's going wrong, bc I can't see any errors in Chrome console and Tomcat localhost log.
Attachments
broken app with no css
broken app with no css
step2.png (71.47 KiB) Viewed 2457 times
loading page
loading page
step1.png (40.51 KiB) Viewed 2457 times
Last edited by Vasilii on Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

Vasilii
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 2:04 pm

Re: Why my cyclos is broken?

Post by Vasilii »

Problem solved with increasing memory heap size of Tomcat

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1423
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Re: [SOLVED] Why my cyclos is broken?

Post by admin »

Ok, thanks for letting us know.

michael77
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2020 8:51 am

Re: [SOLVED] Why my cyclos is broken?

Post by michael77 »

I do face the same and increase tomcat7 memory heap size. But, cyclos 4 pro was not run

Post Reply