Page 1 of 1

Duplication or Cloning

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:23 pm
by nroo
Is it possible to make a copy of (duplicate or clone) a network or other items in Cyclos 4.2?

If not, maybe it's something worth considering?
It could be quite useful if, let's say, we want to duplicate a network or use a template network from which to build other networks.
I shouldn't be difficult.
All the internal names inside the network coudl be renamed in the clone with a prefix or suffix to be provided by the Administrator performing the cloning.

Re: Duplication or Cloning

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:32 am
by admin
Hi,

Importing and exporting networks is on the wishlist. At this moment we cannot say when it will be available.

Re: Duplication or Cloning

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 9:58 am
by Lennard
Hi,

Do you have any idea by now when this feature will be available?

Re: Duplication or Cloning

Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:00 pm
by lhuber
Still on the wishlist? I use version 4.7 now.

Re: Duplication or Cloning

Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2019 7:24 am
by avinash.l
Hi,

Is there any update on this feature? i want clone existing network, how can i do