Duplication or Cloning

Here you can put ideas for new functionalities and improvements.

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
nroo
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:11 pm

Duplication or Cloning

Post by nroo » Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:23 pm

Is it possible to make a copy of (duplicate or clone) a network or other items in Cyclos 4.2?

If not, maybe it's something worth considering?
It could be quite useful if, let's say, we want to duplicate a network or use a template network from which to build other networks.
I shouldn't be difficult.
All the internal names inside the network coudl be renamed in the clone with a prefix or suffix to be provided by the Administrator performing the cloning.
nroo

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1413
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Re: Duplication or Cloning

Post by admin » Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:32 am

Hi,

Importing and exporting networks is on the wishlist. At this moment we cannot say when it will be available.

Lennard
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2015 9:33 am

Re: Duplication or Cloning

Post by Lennard » Fri Aug 07, 2015 9:58 am

Hi,

Do you have any idea by now when this feature will be available?

lhuber
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:20 pm
Location: Winterthur, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Duplication or Cloning

Post by lhuber » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:00 pm

Still on the wishlist? I use version 4.7 now.

avinash.l
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:59 am

Re: Duplication or Cloning

Post by avinash.l » Thu Jul 11, 2019 7:24 am

Hi,

Is there any update on this feature? i want clone existing network, how can i do

Post Reply