Assigning accounts to products

Discussion space for community admins

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
admin_de2
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 9:00 pm

Assigning accounts to products

Post by admin_de2 » Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:10 pm

Hi all,

i know it's very basic and central; but i searched now for about 2 h and couldn't get it:

[*]How can i associate products with accounts? I created a new product, but it has no account at first.
[*] Can a account be assigned to more than one prodcut? (In the help text is mentioned that one product can have only one account. That's different to the version 3. Since one group can have multiple products, it's fine.)
[*]Need admins special permission to assign an account to a product?

= >Thank you a lot!

Sam

alexandre
Posts: 837
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 9:06 am

Re: Assigning accounts to products

Post by alexandre » Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:52 pm

HI,

Your admin should have system configuration manage permission.
First you need to create a member account, then you can create a member product that uses this account.
You can have more than one product with the same account. But at product you can have only one account per product. Also you can assign more than one product to the group. This way the group can have more than one account.

Regards
Alexandre Caurrinhos
Cyclos development team.

admin_de2
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 9:00 pm

Re: Assigning accounts to products

Post by admin_de2 » Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:46 am

Hi all,

ok, i found it.

It was very irritating for me:

I created a new product and somehow i've overseen this RED WARNING that the member account is only selectable once when creating the prodcut.

After that, i searched and searched how to select the member account - of course i couldn't find it again.

=> select the member account properly when you create a new product!

Bye, Sam
+ ~ + * + ~ + * + ~ + * + ~ + * + ~ + * +
Thomas Sam Wittich
http://www.bueffelsoft.de

Post Reply