Can i upgrade from cyclos 4 community to cyclos 4 Pro?

Discussion space for community admins

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
ronelgon
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 8:01 pm

Can i upgrade from cyclos 4 community to cyclos 4 Pro?

Post by ronelgon »

Hello,
Is it possible to upgrade from using cyclos 4 communities to cyclos 4 pro? Because we would like to use cyclos 4 communities as we do not have a enough funds and then upgrade later later to cyclos 4 pro after being stable to maintain the monthly hosting bills and other things.

For now, we just want to start the community, use our own domain and also pay the 25EUROS for the extra administrative features.

I will be happy to hear from you soon

Thank you
Ronnie

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1420
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Re: Can i upgrade from cyclos 4 community to cyclos 4 Pro?

Post by admin »

Hi,

It is not possible to upgrade from Cyclos4 Communities to Cyclos 4 PRO. The Cyclos 4 communities is an online shared services. Whereas the 4 PRO version is a dedicated instance. With the import & export functions you could do a migration. But this will involve some manual work.

ronelgon
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 8:01 pm

Re: Can i upgrade from cyclos 4 community to cyclos 4 Pro?

Post by ronelgon »

Hello,
Thanks for your reply. But how much could it cost to do the export and import of data from Cyclos4 communities to cyclos 4 pro?

I will be happy to hear from you

Kind regards,
Ronnie

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1420
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Re: Can i upgrade from cyclos 4 community to cyclos 4 Pro?

Post by admin »

Hi,

We do not do these type of tasks. But you could contact one of the Cyclos providers: http://www.cyclos.org/hosting/

Post Reply