Unable to set up brokering function

Discussion space for community admins

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
ScienziatoBestia
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:14 am

Unable to set up brokering function

Post by ScienziatoBestia » Wed Nov 06, 2013 1:22 pm

In cyclos 3 the is the brokering function. In cyclos 4, although I'm a network admin (after upgraded through a donation of 25 euros), I can't add this function.
I'm wronging something or this function doesn't exist?

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1413
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Re: Unable to set up brokering function

Post by admin » Thu Nov 07, 2013 7:51 am

Hi,

Can you tell us the exact steps you did to enable the brokering function? Do you get any errors?

ScienziatoBestia
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:14 am

Re: Unable to set up brokering function

Post by ScienziatoBestia » Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:30 pm

Simply I can' t find this setting. If it exist how can i turn on?

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1413
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Re: Unable to set up brokering function

Post by admin » Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:33 am

You have to create a product of type 'broker' (system management - products).
When the product is made you can assign it to group. You can either create a new group or use existing group. (system management - groups).
To assign a product to a group you have to enter the group (clicking on the row), go to the 'Products' tab, and assign the product with the button.

esamgel
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 8:02 am

Re: Unable to set up brokering function

Post by esamgel » Thu Dec 19, 2013 8:31 pm

Hi

I have been looking for Products icon but could not find it on my system management page? I want to create products for my community can anyone give me direction- I am new to cyclos 4.

Thanks

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1413
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Re: Unable to set up brokering function

Post by admin » Fri Dec 20, 2013 11:10 am

Hi,
For managing products you need network administration rights.

Post Reply