how to implement changes in the Translation Application text

Any communication concerning the translations of the Cyclos 4 version

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
alkemis
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 9:10 am

how to implement changes in the Translation Application text

Post by alkemis » Wed Jul 09, 2014 11:20 am

Hi there:

Congratulations for the great job on cyclos.
I changed some texts in "Translation Application" 4 days ago.
Users can not see those texts changed and they continue readding the previous text.
Should I do some step to make the changes effective? Is it a refresh problem?

Thank you.
Rafael.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1414
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Re: how to implement changes in the Translation Application

Post by admin » Wed Jul 09, 2014 1:35 pm

Hi,

It should be visible directly. Make sure the users have are bound to the configuration in which the translation changes has been done.

Rodrigo
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 8:13 pm

Re: how to implement changes in the Translation Application

Post by Rodrigo » Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:38 pm

Hi, we have the same case, actually with the Hungarian language. No any language change appeare even for the administrators.
If we have new and default configuration, where to check the deviance? In this case possible that the user settings already have to modified? If yes, how?

Thanks for advance!
https://communities.cyclos.org/Hungarooo#

alexandre
Posts: 846
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 9:06 am

Re: how to implement changes in the Translation Application

Post by alexandre » Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:48 pm

Hi,

In your system configuration, the defined language was English. To show your modification the language must be the same that you was modifying.
I updated your config to use the correct language.

Regards
Alexandre Caurrinhos
Cyclos development team.

johnjlara
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 8:15 am
Location: Medellín, Colombia
Contact:

Re: how to implement changes in the Translation Application

Post by johnjlara » Tue Jun 30, 2015 11:58 pm

alkemis wrote:Hi there:

Congratulations for the great job on cyclos.
I changed some texts in "Translation Application" 4 days ago.
Users can not see those texts changed and they continue readding the previous text.
Should I do some step to make the changes effective? Is it a refresh problem?

Thank you.
Rafael.
I have been facing the same trouble. When I try to fix the translation I find the text I have been writen before, instead of the text I want to change.

It is not understandable the admin sugestion because I am bound to the same configuration because I am the network admin.

Post Reply