how to set up cyclos 4 on they cloud

Any issue about installation and configuration of the Cyclos software

Moderators: hugo, alexandre, rmvanarkel

Post Reply
abarham27
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:18 am

how to set up cyclos 4 on they cloud

Post by abarham27 »

is it trhe same steps to setup cyclos 4 as its previous brother cyclos 3?
and why its mentioned PostgreSQL 9.3 fo database? it wont work with mysql?
im using jelastic and they offer PostgreSQL 9.2 is it ok?
in shortcut how to instal cyclos 4 on jelastic cloud
thanks in advance

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1420
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 10:31 am

Re: how to set up cyclos 4 on they cloud

Post by admin »

Hi,

The requirements and installations steps can be found here:
http://www.cyclos.org/documentation/ins ... intenance/

Postgres is mentioned because CYlcos 4 requires Postgres, not Mysql
we are in discussion with Jelastic to provide Cyclos4 support.

abarham27
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:18 am

Re: how to set up cyclos 4 on they cloud

Post by abarham27 »

thank admin
it would be nice if your team let us know if it's done with jelastic by your newsletter

Post Reply